Know EducationNow...

Student Visa and Work Visa for International Students in the UK

Student Visa

UK immigration and visa are managed by the UK Border Agency (UKBA).  If you’re from outside the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man, you need to apply for a visa. 

Application Procedure

To apply for visa, register for an account. Fill in the application form in English. Then pay for the visa fee online.  Take out the print out of your form. Book and attend an appointment at a visa application centre. To know about your visa application centre, visit visa application centre  

Supporting Documentation

  • Documents showing your finances- bank statement
  • A current passport with 1 passport-sized colour photograph
  • Contact details for at least one parent or guardian 
  • Details of your accommodation and travel plans.
  •  Tuberculosis (TB) test results 
  • Details of the course and the institution where you’ll be studying: Acceptance letter
  • Previous study records: academic certificates or transcripts.
  • English language qualification: test or award certificates for degree taught in English
  • A blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.
  • If you’ll be accompanied by someone who is not your parent you’ll need to provide specific information about them in your application. 
  • A written consent from your parents for you to travel to the UK
Source: https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

Types of Student Visa

Child Visitor Visa

You can apply for a child visitor visa if you are under 18 and you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months or 12 months. Also, if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, you can go for child visitor visa.
Processing time: The final call on your visa is made within 3 weeks.
Long-term Visit Visa: It is a visa that can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years and allows you to stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit.
Fees
  • A Child Visitor visa costs about £83.0 .
  • A long-term visit visa fee varies depending upon the duration starting from £300 to £737
Study as a child visitor
You can study as a child visitor if: 
You are accepted on a course at a place of study that’s accredited by one of the following: Accreditation UK, Accreditation Body for Language Services, British Accreditation Council, and Accreditation Service for International Colleges, or an organisation that is licensed to sponsor Tier 4 migrants. 
Your course is maintained at an educational institution listed by one of the following: Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted), HM Inspectorate of Education (in Scotland), Estyn (in Wales), Education and Training Inspectorate (in Northern Ireland) and the Independent Schools Inspectorate.

Applying Procedure

Outside the UK

You can apply online at UK Visa  for a Child Visitor visa. Your fingerprints and photograph would be taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

In the UK

You can only extend your visa if you’re already in the UK. You can apply to extend your visa either by post or in person. If applying by post, you need to download the form and post it along with the documents and if applying in person, book an appointment at a premium service centre.
Extension Fees: You need to pay £601 if you apply to extend your visa by post and £1,001 if you apply in person
Processing time: The final call is made within 8 weeks for postal applications and usually on the same day for in-person applications. 

Student Visitor Visa

You can apply for a student visitor visa if you are 18 years old or over and want to study in the UK for up to 6 months. If you want to study only English language courses, you can apply for an extend student visitor visa and stay for up to 11 months. Also, if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, you can opt for this visa. 
Fees: It costs £83.0 for a 6 month standard visa and £150.0 for an 11 month extended visa
Processing Time: You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.  The final decision is made within 3 weeks.

Applying Procedure

Outside the UK

You must apply online at UK Visa  for a Student Visitor visa. Your biometric information, i.e. fingerprints and photograph would be taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

For Cuba and North Korea

To apply, take a print out of the form from Student Visitor Form and fill in the application form completely.  .


Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

You can apply for Tier 4 Child student visa if you are between 4 and 17 years old. You should also have a place on a course, have the consent of your parent or guardian, have enough money to cover your course fees and living costs and be from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland to be eligible for Tier 4 Child Student Visa.
Processing Time: You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.  The final decision is made within 3 weeks.
Fees: The fees vary depending on your applying ways and means. If you’re applying from outside the UK, it costs £310, if extend or switch by post in the UK costs £422 and if extend or switch in person in the UK, it costs £822. 
Benefits: If you’re aged between 4 and 15 you can study at an independent fee-paying school, if you’re 16 or 17 you can study at a publicly-funded further education college and a fee-paying student and also apply to extend your stay. You can also work, if you’re 16 or over part-time during term for up to 10 hours per week and full-time during vacations.

Applying Procedure

Outside the UK

You can apply online at UK Visa  for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa. Your fingerprints and photograph would be taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

For Cuba and North Korea

Download the form and appendix from the official website. Fill in the form and send.

In the UK

You can extend as well as switch your visa.  You can extend or switch your visa by applying online at UKBA  or by post, or use the premium service at a premium service centre. 

Processing Time: The final decision is be made within 8 weeks for online applications and the same day if you use the premium service.
Fees: You need to pay £422 if you apply online and £822 if you apply in person using the premium service.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa if you want to study in the UK.  If you’re 16 or over and have been offered a place on a course, can speak, read, write and understand English, have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course and are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA)or Switzerland, then, you can go for this visa.
Processing Time: The final call is made within 3 weeks.
Fees: The fee varies depending upon the applicant, i.e. whether applying for you or for all dependants. If applying for you from outside the UK, it costs £310.0 and if applying for all dependants, it costs £310 each person. The fee for extend or switch by post in the UK for you is £422 and for all dependants is £422 each person. The fee for extend or switch in person in the UK for “you” is £822 and for all dependants is 
£822 each person.

English Language Requirement

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply. You can prove this by passing an approved English language test. The stratum of English you need depends on the course you’re studying:
CEFR level B2 for courses at NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 or above
CEFR level B1 for courses at NQF 3-5/QCF 3-5/SCQF 6-8

Applying Procedure

Outside the UK

You can apply online for a Tier 4 (General) student visa. 

For Cuba and North Korea

Download the form and appendix from the official website. Fill in the form and send.

In the UK

You can only extend or switch your visa.  You can extend or switch your visa by applying online at Apply  or by post. 


Work Visa for Graduates

Working in the UK after you graduate is a prospect to gather experience and new skills in an international environment. UK immigration and visas are managed by the UK Border Agency (UKBA). 
Visa for graduates who want to work in the UK are as follows:

Tier 2 Visa

This visa is for recent graduates who hold a Bachelor or post-graduate degree from a UK recognised or listed body. You can apply for a Tier 2 visa within the UK if you have a job offer from an employer that is a UKBA licensed sponsor. With type 2 visa, you can stay in the UK for 3 years, and can even extend the same.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa

To apply for Tier 5 temporary worker visa, you must leave the UK and apply from overseas and also have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and pass a points-based assessment. If you are undertaking postgraduate training or work experience relevant to your qualification, then in that case, you can change into the Tier 5 government authorised exchange scheme from within the UK. Tier 5 work experiences and internship schemes are of short duration, i.e. 12 months, while other schemes such as research, fellowships and training in the fields of science and medicine are for two years.

Visa for graduates who desire to start up their own business in the UK: 

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa

You necessitate to be endorsed by a UK higher education institution (HEI) participating in this scheme to apply for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. You can remain in the UK for one year with the option to extend for a further 12 months if your HEI is willing to continue to endorse you. 
To know more about the work visa, visit the UKBA website.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Uk Select a Country

Our Network :